349
1462
    
Beers:1462
Breweries:406
Styles:94
States:50*
Latest beer added:
Long Trail Ale
Brewed by:
Long Trail Brewing Company
Check out the ONLY canned beer database on the web.
*That includes Washington,DC!



Instagram



LATEST NEWS POSTS
Alaskan Brewing Company Expanding and Adding Cans to Lineup
Sierra Nevada Beer Camp Mixed Pack Includes Collaboration Cans from Oskar Blues and Cigar City
River City Cannery Begins Canning
Q & A with Jeff McGinnis
CFO at Midwest Mobile Canning
Portside's Big Chuck is Strongest Craft Beer to be Canned So Far
Red Hare Brewing to use World's First Certified High-Recycled Content Aluminum Can
Eleven Craft Brewers to Package Homefront IPA in Uniform Can
Oskar Blues Becomes First US
Craft Brewery to use Nitro Cans
Q & A with Michael Berglund
Artist at Surly Brewing Company
MillerCoors to Introduce Coors Light Cans with Helium Widgets

LATEST REVIEWS POSTED
Mississippi Fire Ant
(Southern Prohibition Brewing)
2020 IPA
(Golden Road Brewing)
People's Pilsner
(People's Brewing Company)
Hot Date Ale
(Piney River Brewing Company)
Roughtail IPA
(Roughtail Brewing Company)
REEB Ryed IPA
(Oskar Blues Brewery)
Masked Bandit IPA
(Piney River Brewing Company)
River North White
(River North Brewery)
Gerry Dog Stout
(Big Elm Brewing Company)
RecreationAle
(Terrapin Beer Company)

Get e-mail alerts from CraftCans.com!

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner




Saturday, May 11th 2013

3rd Annual AmeriCAN Canned Craft Beer Festival Winners Announced

Chandler, Arizona - In a special ceremony held earlier today, and streamed live online, the winners were announced in the competition part of the 3rd Annual Ameri"CAN" Canned Beer Festival hosted by SanTan Brewing Company. A total of over 170 beers representing ten different state were judged, 60+ more than last year, by over 40 certified beer judges. Below you'll find the nine different categories which were judged and their respective winners. CANgratulations are certainly in order! The beer festival portion of the event will be held next Saturday, May 18th and will see more than 60 different craft breweries sharing over 200 different beers. Cheers!


GOLD - Sweet As Pacific Ale (Good Life Brewing Company)
SILVER - Lumberyard IPA (Lumberyard Brewing Company)
BRONZE - Bitter American (21st Amendment Brewery)


GOLD - ESB Special Ale (Ska Brewing Company)

SILVER - Lumberyard Red Ale (Lumberyard Brewing Company)

BRONZE - WYLD (Uinta Brewing Company)



GOLD - Bottom Up (Revolution Brewing Company)

SILVER - 312 (Goose Island Beer Company)

BRONZE - El Hefe Speaks (DC Brau)




GOLD - Zonker Stout (Snake River Brewery)

SILVER - Eugene Porter (Revolution Brewing Company)

BRONZE - Buffalo Sweat (Tallgrass Brewing Company)




GOLD - Sunset Amber (Grand Canyon Brewing Company)

SILVER - Pub Ale (Tallgrass Brewing Company)

BRONZE - G'KNIGHT (Oskar Blues Brewery)



GOLD - Sunbru (Four Peaks Brewery)

SILVER - Freestyle Pils (Santa Fe Brewing Company)

BRONZE - True Blonde (Ska Brewing Company)




GOLD - Hell or High Watermelon (21st Amendment Brewery)

SILVER - CoCoNut PorTeR (Maui Brewing Company)

BRONZE - Rosa Hibiscus Ale (Revolution Brewing Company)




GOLD - Cherny Bock (Bohemian Brewery)

SILVER - Black IPA (Santa Fe Brewing Company)

BRONZE - A Little Crazy (Revolution Brewing Company)




GOLD - Hop Notch (Uinta Brewing Company)

SILVER - Wolf Among Weeds (Golden Road Brewery)

BRONZE - Ethos (Tallgrass Brewing Company)

 

 

2012 WINNERS

2011 WINNERS


Posted by Russ